Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Micromode Medical Limited the owner and provider of this Website. A full list of CACI Group Companies is available upon request.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act the data controller is: Micromode Medical Ltd T/A CACI International 514 Centennial Avenue, Centennial Park, Elstree, Hertfordshire WD6 3FG

What information do we collect?

Personal Information. We collect personal information (e.g., name, email address, phone number, etc.) when you:

  • Sign up to our newsletters
  • Send us an enquiry through our website
  • Email us
  • Work with us as a customer, supplier or employee

We also maintain a simple B2B prospect database justified under a Legitimate Interest assessment where we collate names and contact details of B2B (salon) decision makers who are known buyers of our type of service. 

Other User Information. When you access and use our services, we may collect additional contextual information about you or your company. This data is not used for any profiling activity that will lead to automated decisions being made about you.

Billing Information. If you buy from us, we will require your billing information in order to process the transaction. Billing information includes your name, address, telephone number, credit, debit or bank details and other information necessary to process the transaction.

IP Address. We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for statistical administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

How do we use personal information?

Describe in detail all the service- and business-related purposes for which you will process data. For example, this may include things like:

  • Process your order
  • Provide you with an up-to-date, efficient and reliable service
  • Open and run your account
  • Administer prize draws
  • Provide a more personal shopping experience.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To notify you about changes to our services

Please note this list is not exhaustive. You will need to record all purposes for which you process personal data.

We may also collect information about what products you are interested in and which products you purchase, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using cookies.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

We may use personal information collected about you to analyse customer traffic patterns and site use and to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will retain existing customer information for as long as a customer account is active with us or as needed to provide our services – and where required to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.  We will retain all prospective customer data ongoing until any such time that we receive a request to opt-out.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us. All marketing queries and questions, comments and requests about this policy should be addressed to our marketing team by clicking hereand all other queries to our sales team by clicking here

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes; we will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by clicking here.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. 

Marketing Communications

CACI International will not send you any marketing emails or pass your information on to third parties unless you give us your consent, or unless we have it already.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use:
We use cookies for the purposes of authentication & security
Cookies used by our service providers:
Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  1. Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
  2. Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  3. Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/
  4. Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  5. Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411
  6. Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Linking to other websites / third-party content

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By agreeing to this you are acknowledging that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy

Copyright Images

Kindly note that all CACI ‘loved by’ celebrity images require usage permission from the copywrite owner and may not reproduced, copied, or shared without obtaining permission.

Follow us on Instagram
514 Centennial Avenue, 
Centennial Park,
Elstree, Herts, WD6 3FG, UK
Copyright © 2022 CACI International. All Rights Reserved.
crossmenu